Skip to content

AI receptionists, priced side by side.

Eight other answering products, plus Nerro, from their own pricing pages on October 21, 2026: each on the plan that costs least for the same month of calls, and where others are stronger.

Published prices.

Billed per minute, per call or per caller: the example month puts them on the same footing.

ProductBilledPlan comparedIncludedExtra useExample month*
NerroPer minuteStarter: $49/mo300 minutes$0.15 per minute$49
Smith.aiPer callPro: $150/mo75 calls$2.50 per call$212.50
My AI Front DeskPer minuteBusiness-in-a-Box: $99/mo200 minutes$0.25 per minute$114
DialzaraPer minuteBusiness Pro: $99/mo220 minutes$0.45 per minute$135
GoodcallPer unique callerStarter: $79/mo100 callers$0.79 per caller$79
UpfirstPer callPremium: $59.95/mo90 calls$1 per call$69.95
TrilletPer minuteAI Receptionist: $49/mo150 minutes$0.20 per minute$79
RosiePer minuteScale: $149/mo1,000 minutesNot published$149
RubyHuman receptionistsPer minute500 minutes: $1,725/mo500 minutesNot published$1,725

*100 calls of 3 minutes (300 minutes) from 100 different numbers, on each company's published plan that costs least for that month. At other volumes a different plan may win. “Can't tell” means the extra-use price isn't published. Prices as each company's own pricing page published them on October 21, 2026; check theirs before you buy.

One page per product.

What each one does well, what its page says about billing, and how it compares with Nerro.

Questions about comparing them.

Something else? Ask us.

Why do the prices look so different?

They're metered differently. Some charge per minute, some per call and one per unique caller, so the same month of calls costs very different amounts. The example month in the table puts them on the same calls.

Which one is cheapest?

For the example month (100 three-minute calls), Nerro comes to $49, Upfirst comes to $69.95, Goodcall comes to $79, Trillet comes to $79, the lowest in the table. At much higher volume a bigger plan can come out cheaper, so work out your own month.

Is a human answering service better?

It can be, for calls that need judgement or empathy. Ruby, for example, uses live receptionists. It costs more per minute: Ruby's 50-minute plan is $250, about $5 a minute.

How did you get these numbers?

From each company's own pricing page on October 21, 2026, linked on each product's page. Where a page doesn't say something, we write "not published" instead of guessing. If something has changed, tell us and we'll fix it.

Put an AI employee on your line for 3 days.

Tell Nerro about your business. It builds and tests your AI employee, and you decide when it goes live.

Free for 3 days with up to 10 answered calls. No card. Then from $49 a month.